SMECO newsletter

volume 65 - issue 6 - june 2015

SMECO honors math and science teachers

SMECO and the school systems of Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary's counties recently honored 17 local educators for their accomplishments in the fields of mathematics and science. Ten math teachers and seven science teachers from schools in the three counties received awards.

Over the past 24 years, SMECO has recognized nearly 350 local math and science teachers.

"Our gifted honorees display a commitment to classroom excellence and are helping to ensure that Southern Maryland schools prepare world-class students. These teachers are ambassadors in their field, and they deserve all the appreciation we can give them for the work they do every day for our children and our communities," said Austin J. Slater, Jr., SMECO president and CEO.

Outstanding Mathematics Teachers

Calvert County:

James Rodenhaver, Huntingtown High School; Justin Debbis, Mill Creek Middle School; Melissa Sydnor, Sunderland Elementary School

Charles County:
Charles County Outstanding Mathematics Teachers

Jason Miller, St. Charles High School; Jeana Stanley, Theodore Davis Middle School; Corrie Wutka, William Diggs Elementary School

St. Mary's County:
St. Mary's County Outstanding Mathematics Teachers

Mary Von Fricken, Esperanza Middle School; Dawn Millerick, Leonardtown Middle School; Colby Gehrig, Chesapeake Public Charter School; Christine Stachelczyk, Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary School

Outstanding Science Teachers

Calvert County:
Calvert County Outstanding Science Teachers

Doris O'Donnell, Dowell Elementary School; Sara Wiles, Huntingtown High School

Charles County:
Charles County Outstanding Science Teachers

Matthew Watkoski, Maurice J. McDonough High School; Holly Fallica, General Smallwood Middle School; Jennifer Elder, Arthur Middleton Elementary School

St. Mary's County:
St. Mary's County Outstanding Science Teachers

Guy Barbato, Leonardtown High School; Michael Gallo, Margaret Brent Middle School